Skip to main content

Teaching Awards - Past Winners

  • 2018

    Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

    Jordan Anderson, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Science
    Abigail Graham, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Health Sciences
    Matthew McCue, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Health Sciences (winner)
    Mark Snow, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities
    Hanyue Xu, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

    Tim McTiernan Student Mentorship Award

    Jeremy Bradbury, Associate Professor, Faculty of Science (winner)
    Bernard Fitzpatrick, Post-doctoral Fellow, Faculty of Energy Systems and Nuclear Science
    Leigh Harkins, Associate Professor, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities
    Sharon Lauricella, Professor, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities
    Manon Lemonde, Associate Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences

    Teaching Innovation Award

    Connie Thurber, Associate Teaching Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences
    Ilona Kletskin, Senior Teaching Professor, Faculty of Science (winner)

    Early Career Teaching Award

    Jen Rinaldi, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities (winner)
    Vivian Stamatopoulos, Assistant Teaching Professor, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities
    Shannon Vettor, Associate Teaching Professor, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities
    Olena Zenkina, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Science

    Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Scott Aquanno, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities
    Emma Bartfay, Associate Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences (winner)
    Serena Sohrab, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Business and Information Technology

    Student Choice Award

    Patricia Riley, Faculty of Health Sciences (winner)

    • Click here to download a list of the Student Choice Award nominees
  • 2017

    UOIT Award for Excellence in Teaching

    Jean-Paul Desaulniers, Associate Professor, Faculty of Science (winner)
    Manon Lemonde, Associate Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences
    Shahryar Rahnamayan, Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

    UOIT Early Career Teaching Award

    Robert Balogh, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences (winner)
    Nasim Moallemi, Academic Associate, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

    UOIT Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

    Ahmed Abdelrahman, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
    Joshua Good, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Health Sciences
    Sancgeetha Kulaseharan, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Science
    June Melnychuk, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Business and Information Technology (winner)
    Ololade Sanusi, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (winner)
    Martin Tuzim, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Science
    Andrew Varley, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Science

    Tim McTiernan Student Mentorship Award

    Rachit Desai, student, Faculty of Health Sciences
    Brenda Gamble, Associate Dean, Faculty of Health Sciences
    Theeben Jegatheesan, Academic Advisor, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (winner)
    Sharon Lauricella, Associate Professor, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities
    Kelcieya Ratnarajah, student, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities 

    UOIT Teaching Innovation Award

    Shilpa Dogra, Associate Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences (winner)
    Jordan Harel, Associate Teaching Professor, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities
    Valeri Kapoustine, Associate Teaching Professor, Faculty of Science
    Dan Walters, Practicum Coordinator, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities

    UOIT Student Choice Awards

    Joseph MacMillan, Associate Teaching Professor, Faculty of Science (winner, class smaller than 150 students)
    Amin Ibrahim, Associate Teaching Professor, Faculty of Business and Information Technology (winner, class larger than 150 students)

    Over 80 UOIT faculty members were nominated by students. Click here for a downloadable list of all nominees.

     

  • 2016
    • Janette Hughes, Faculty of Education, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty
    • Teaching Faculty – No nominations this year
    • Ronald Bell, Faculty of Science, Teaching Assistant 
  • 2015
    • Dr. Isaac Tanblyn, Faculty of Science, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty
    • Dr. Richard Bartholomew, Faculty of Science, Teaching Faculty 
    • Roberty Burden, Faculty of Business and Information Technology, Teaching Assistant
  • 2014
    • Dr. Wendy Barber - Faculty of Education, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty
    • Jennifer Laffier, Faculty of Education, Teaching Faculty 
    • Julianne Baarbe, Faculty of Helath Sciences, Teaching Assistant
  • 2013
    • Dr. Sharon Lauricella, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty
    • Kari Kumar, Faculty of Health Sciences, Teaching Faculty
    • Sonja Stadler, Faculty of Science, Teaching Assistant
  • 2012
    • Diana Petrarca, Faculty of Education, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty
    • Josh Lowe, Faculty of Business and and Information Technology, Teaching Faculty
    • Emily Bremner,  Faculty of Health Science, Teaching Assistant
  • 2011
    • Dr. Dhavide Aruliah, Faculty of Science, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty
    • Paula di Cato, Faculty of Science, Teaching Faculty
    • Rami El-Emam, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, Teaching Assistant
  • 2010
    • Dr. Ellen Vogel, Faculty of Health Sciences, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty
    • Dr. Rupinder Brar, Faculty of Science, Teaching Faculty
    • Gavin Lobo, Faculty of Science, Teaching Assistant
  • 2009
    • Dr. Carla Cesaroni, Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty
    • Helene-Marie Goulding, Faculty of Health Sciences, Teaching Faculty
    • Jennifer Smith, Faculty of Science, Teaching Assistant
  • 2008
    • Dr. Bill Goodman, Faculty of Business and Information Technology, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty
    • Dr. Christopher diCarlo, Faculty of Health Sciences, Teaching Faculty
    • Amin Ibrahim, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, Teaching Assistant
  • 2007
    • Dr. Remon Pop-Iliev, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty
    • Dr. Sharon Lauricella (Loverock), Faculty of Social Science, and Humanities, Teaching Faculty
    • Cristina Banica, Faculty of Science, Teaching Assistant
  • 2006
    • Dr. Liesel Knaack, Faculty of Education, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty
    • Ilona Kletskin, Faculty of Science, Teaching Faculty
  • 2005
    • Dr. Otto Sanchez, Faculty of Health Sciences, Tenured/Tenure Track Faculty

University of Ontario Institute of Technology logo